Jorum Privacy Policy

The Jorum Service is provided by Mimas (“the Jorum Service Provider”), a UK national academic data centre, designated by Jisc on behalf of UK funding bodies. Mimas is based at The University of Manchester. We are committed to preserving your privacy.

Since the 1st August 2011, Jorum has been run solely from Mimas. Mimas is the Jorum Service Provider. Prior to the 1st August 2011 the Jorum Service was provided jointly by EDINA and Mimas, both of which are UK National Data Centres, designated by Jisc on behalf of UK funding bodies. EDINA is based at the University of Edinburgh and Mimas is based at the University of Manchester.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The University of Manchester, having a principal office at John Owens Building, Oxford Road, Manchester, M13 9PL.

Please contact the Service Provider at the following postal address or email address if you have questions about this policy:

Jorum Data Protection Coordinator,

Mimas
The University of Manchester
5th Floor Roscoe Building,
Manchester,
United Kingdom
M13 9PL
support@jorum.ac.uk

This statement sets out how the Jorum Service Provider ("we" or "us") uses and protects personal information that a User (“you”) provide when using Jorum, in compliance with European Union (EU) and UK data protection requirements. We are established and based in the United Kingdom (UK). As such, we comply with EU and UK data protection law. If you are resident outside the EU then we cannot confirm that our collection and treatment of personal data is compliant with your local data protection/privacy laws. If you do not agree to your data being dealt with in the manner described in this statement then please do not submit your personal details. However, please note that where you do not submit personal details that we request your access to the services/materials offered by Jorum will be restricted.


What information do we collect?

When you register to use Jorum we will grant access to Jorum. As part of the registration process you will be required to provide us with personal information, including:

  • your name and contact information, including e-mail address.


We may also collect and process personal data from you:

  • when you provide us with your personal details when you fill in any forms on the Jorum site; when you report a problem to us; or if you submit an enquiry to us relating to the Jorum Service;

  • when you respond to any surveys which, for research purposes, we may ask you to complete; and

  • from your usage of the Jorum Service and data that you post on the Jorum site, e-mail to us or send to us.

A Registered User may deposit Resources in the Jorum repository. For more information on how Jorum manages content provided by Registered Users please consult the Jorum Terms of Service document.


What do we do with the information we collect?

We will use the personal information you provide for the following reasons:

  • administration of your registration including to send you information about the resources that you have deposited in Jorum

  • to send you information about resources that may interest you (you may choose not to receive these)

  • as the basis of anonymised statistics about use of the service which are shared with other users and may be published

  • to help in the investigation and resolution of any legal issues arising out of the use of Jorum.


Who do we share this information with?

We reserve the right to disclose the identity of Registered Users to third parties who claim that material contributed infringes their rights (e.g. their privacy or IPR rights).

We reserve the right to disclose criminal activity (e.g. breach of the Computer Misuse Act 1990) to the relevant authorities.

Otherwise, we will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.


How to get copies of the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Data Protection Coordinator, Mimas, 5th Floor, Roscoe Building, The University of Manchester, Oxford Road, M13 9PL, United Kingdom; or e-mail support@jorum.ac.uk. If you think that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.


Security of Data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. However, we will try to ensure that your personal information is secure. In order to try to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.


Linking

As outlined in the Jorum Terms of Service, we may link to other websites, which are not within our control. Once you have left the Jorum website we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to these sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


User Activity Data and Cookies

For full details on the use of cookies in Jorum, see: Jorum Privacy and Cookies.

Jorum uses cookies to store a web application session ID and a Shibboleth session ID. This is required so that you can use the services effectively. Jorum also integrates with Google Analytics to record user activities so that that the Jorum team can see how many people are using the service and which resources are most popular. Usage statistics are reported to Jorum's funding body Jisc.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Jorum website.


Acknowledgement

This policy was developed jointly by EDINA and Mimas and is based largely on the privacy policy for OpenLearn at the Open University.

Creative Commons License
This Terms of Service document is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.0 UK: England & Wales License.